Legal window tinting Fountain Valley
Kepler logoFountain Valley

(2026) Legal Window Tint Laws Fountain Valley, California

Fountain Valley, California

Fountain Valley

Fountain Valley window tint laws explained

Tint compliance is worth understanding before any film goes on your car. California sets the limits that apply in Fountain Valley, and staying within them keeps your visibility good and your vehicle clear of avoidable trouble.

Window Tint Law Guide for Fountain Valley California
Penalties

Penalties for Non-Compliant Window Tint

Driving with film that falls outside the California limits can lead to a citation and the cost of putting it right. A fix-it ticket means correcting the tint and showing that the vehicle now complies, so it's far cheaper to get the shade right the first time.

What Removing Non-Compliant Tint Involves

Removing film is slow work. Adhesive clings to the glass, and defroster lines on rear windows can be damaged if film is pulled away carelessly.

  • Fine: Up to $500 on the spot fine
  • Fix-it ticket: proof of correction required
  • Repeat violations: escalating consequences
  • More attention: a reason to be pulled over
  • Extra cost: removal and refitting film

Window Tint Laws in Fountain Valley, CA

Tint rules in California are written around vehicle type, with separate expectations for passenger cars and for multi-purpose vehicles. The diagrams below set out how the limits are applied window by window, so you can see where a darker film is treated differently from the windshield or front sides. Remember that visible light transmission describes how much light passes through the glass; it is a measure of shade, not of how much solar heat a film rejects. Two films at the same shade can perform very differently, which is why it pays to compare the exact film and shade with your installer.

Passenger Vehicles

Legal Window Tint Limits

For passenger cars, including convertibles, the limits vary by window position, as set out here.

Windshield -

4 inches from the top

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed 4 inches from the top as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

70%

The California law allows 70% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light in visibility for the rear window.

Want a car window tinting quote in Fountain Valley?

Ask About Tint Options
Passenger Vehicle Window Tint Law Guide for Fountain Valley California

Passenger Vehicles

Hatchback, Sedan, Coupe, Station Wagon

PV

Multi-Purpose Vehicles

Legal Window Tint Limits

For trucks, vans and SUVs, the rules treat the front, side and rear glass differently, as shown here.

Windshield -

4 inches from the top

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed 4 inches from the top as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

70%

The California law allows 70% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light visibility for rear window tint.

Want a car window tinting quote in Fountain Valley?

Ask About Tint Options
Detailed Window Tint Law Graphic for Multi-Purpose Vehicle in Fountain Valley, California

Multi-Purpose Vehicles

SUV, Van, Truck

MPV

Check with local authorities to confirm current requirements.

2026 Kepler IR+

Kepler's latest 2026 technology means better heat rejection with lighter tint

Kepler IR and IR+ are nano-ceramic films built around infrared performance rather than darkness, so shade and heat rejection are separate choices. Compare the exact film and shade.

Kepler IR+

Nano-ceramic film specifications

Up to

98%

Heat Reduction

Up to

99%

UV Protection

Up to

96%

Glare Reduction

Review

Warranty terms

By town

Kepler pages by town

Browse the published town guides A to Z. These are information pages and do not confirm a dealer, address or service area in each town.

California town pages

Browse towns A to Z

Browse the published guides for California. These are page counts, not a count of verified dealers or confirmation of service availability.

California

381

California towns with a Kepler page.

California towns

National

2,654

town pages

All towns
Browse the towns with a Kepler page.
Kepler Nebula film - 04% VLT

Nebula 04%

Experience top-tier privacy and heat protection with our darkest option, Nebula film. Enjoy enhanced security and a stylish, upscale look with this premium film.

View 360 Experience

Not sure which tint shade suits your car?

So what's next?

Discover our films in a 360-degree view, aiding our ceramic window tinting Fountain Valley patrons to choose the perfect tint shade. Explore our rangehere.

So what's next?

Tell us about your vehicle and the finish you have in mind, and ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Tesla Window Tinting Fountain Valley

Fountain Valley Tesla Window Tint

Tesla glazing varies by model and year, so film suitability is worth checking first.

Automotive Window Tinting Fountain Valley Service

Fountain Valley Window Tint Service

Car window tinting, from everyday daily drivers to nano-ceramic IR films.

Why Choose Kepler

Why Choose Kepler Automotive Film

Kepler automotive film is made for daily use: colors that hold up, clarity that lasts and consistent performance across the glass. Ask your dealer which Kepler range suits your vehicle and what coverage applies to the film and its installation.

How Kepler works

Kepler makes the film. Independent businesses fit it.

Kepler makes the film, not the tint job. Independent tinting businesses install window film. For a project in Fountain Valley, California, ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it, then arrange the work directly with that shop.

Start your quote request

Film availability and installation services vary by independent shop.

  • 01

    We make the film

    Kepler makes automotive and architectural window film, from everyday tint to nano-ceramic.

  • 02

    Independent businesses fit it

    Independent tinting businesses install window film. Ask a local shop whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

  • 03

    Ask a local tinter

    Share your project details, then ask an independent local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Questions about California car window tint rules? Start here

Check the current official tint rules and enforcement guidance for your vehicle. If you receive a citation, follow the instructions on that notice and confirm any required action with the issuing authority. Do not rely on this page for a penalty amount or a prediction about the outcome.

Skilled Vehicle Glass Tinting Removal in Fountain Valley

Did you know we also service Fountain Valley homes with our residential window tinting solutions

Nearby

Window Tint Laws Near Fountain Valley

Review nearby city pages connected to Fountain Valley, California when comparing local tinting guidance and legal tint resources.

All California towns