Legal window tinting Central Islip
Kepler logoCentral Islip

(2026) Legal Window Tint Laws Central Islip, New York

Central Islip, New York

Central Islip

New York Window Tint Laws

New York window tint rules apply to vehicles in Central Islip. Use the legal limit diagrams below to review the rules for your vehicle, then compare the exact film and shade before installation.

Window Tint Law Guide for Central Islip New York
Tint Compliance

If Your Tint Breaks New York Law

Tint that does not meet New York's rules may lead to a citation and a need to correct the vehicle. Review the applicable limits and identify your existing glazing before selecting film.

Removing Noncompliant Tint

Noncompliant film may need to be removed or replaced. An installer can assess the glass and help avoid residue or scratches during removal. Check New York's rules before choosing new film.

  • Fine: Up to $500 on the spot fine
  • Correction: Noncompliant tint may need to be removed or changed.
  • Repeat violations: Further enforcement may follow if the tint remains noncompliant.
  • Traffic stops: Tint can be checked during a vehicle stop.
  • Insurance: Ask your insurer if you have questions about your policy.

Window Tint Limits in New York

New York's tint rules distinguish between passenger and multipurpose vehicles and between window positions. Choose the category that fits your vehicle to review the applicable limits below.

Passenger Vehicles

New York Tint Limits

For passenger vehicles, the permitted tint depends on the window position. Review the diagram below, then compare the light passing through your existing glass and chosen film.

Windshield -

6 inches from the top

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed 6 inches from the top as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

70%

The New York law allows 70% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

70%

The New York law allows 70% of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

70%

The New York law allows 70% of light in visibility for the rear window.

Considering window film for a passenger vehicle in Central Islip?

Request a Quote
Passenger Vehicle Window Tint Law Guide for Central Islip New York

Passenger Vehicles

Hatchback, Sedan, Coupe, Station Wagon

PV

Multipurpose Vehicles

New York Tint Limits

For trucks, vans, and SUVs, check the vehicle classification and each window position in the diagram below. Film choice comes after you identify which rules apply.

Windshield -

6 inches from the top

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed 6 inches from the top as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

70%

The New York law allows 70% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

any shade

The New York law allows any shade of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

any shade

The New York law allows any shade of light visibility for rear window tint.

Ready to discuss film for your vehicle in Central Islip?

Request a Quote
Detailed Window Tint Law Graphic for Multi-Purpose Vehicle in Central Islip, New York

Multipurpose Vehicles

SUV, Van, Truck

MPV

Confirm current requirements with New York authorities before installing film.

2026 Kepler IR+

Kepler's latest 2026 technology means superior heat rejection with lighter tint

Kepler IR and IR+ are nano-ceramic automotive film ranges. Compare the exact film and shade for solar heat performance, visible light transmission, and suitability for your vehicle before installation.

Kepler IR+

Compare Film Performance

Up to

98%

Heat Reduction

Up to

99%

UV Protection

Up to

96%

Glare Reduction

Review

Warranty terms

By town

Kepler pages by town

Browse the published town guides A to Z. These are information pages and do not confirm a dealer, address or service area in each town.

New York town pages

Browse towns A to Z

Browse the published guides for New York. These are page counts, not a count of verified dealers or confirmation of service availability.

New York

175

New York towns with a Kepler page.

New York towns

National

2,654

town pages

All towns
Browse the towns with a Kepler page.
Kepler Nebula film - 04% VLT

Nebula 04%

Benefit from top-tier privacy and heat protection with our darkest option, Nebula film. Benefit from top-notch defense and a luxurious finish with our Nebula film.

View 360 Experience

Choosing a Tint Shade?

Compare Film and Glazing

Explore our films in a 360-degree view, helping our Central Islip window tinting clients in finding the perfect tint shade. See our collectionLearn more.

Plan Your Next Step

Once you have reviewed the legal limits, you can explore related film services or send a quote enquiry. Ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Why Kepler

Choose Film for Your Vehicle

Kepler supplies automotive window film for drivers who want to consider comfort, appearance, and visibility together. An independent installer can assess your vehicle's glazing and discuss which film and shade fit your goals and New York's rules.

How Kepler works

Kepler makes the film. Independent businesses fit it.

Kepler makes the film, not the tint job. Independent tinting businesses install window film. For a project in Central Islip, New York, ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it, then arrange the work directly with that shop.

Start your quote request

Film availability and installation services vary by independent shop.

  • 01

    We make the film

    Kepler makes automotive and architectural window film, from everyday tint to nano-ceramic.

  • 02

    Independent businesses fit it

    Independent tinting businesses install window film. Ask a local shop whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

  • 03

    Ask a local tinter

    Share your project details, then ask an independent local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Central Islip Window Tint Law FAQs

Check the current official tint rules and enforcement guidance for your vehicle. If you receive a citation, follow the instructions on that notice and confirm any required action with the issuing authority. Do not rely on this page for a penalty amount or a prediction about the outcome.

Professional Vehicle Window Tinting Removal in Central Islip

Did you know we also supply ceramic window films in Central Islip? Check out our options

Nearby

Window Tint Laws Near Central Islip

Review nearby city pages connected to Central Islip, New York when comparing local tinting guidance and legal tint resources.

All New York towns