Legal window tinting Rancho Cucamonga
Kepler logoRancho Cucamonga

(2026) Legal Window Tint Laws Rancho Cucamonga, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

Rancho Cucamonga

Rancho Cucamonga window tint laws explained

Window tint rules in Rancho Cucamonga follow California law, which sets how much light must pass through the glass on different windows. Knowing those limits before you book keeps your view clear and helps you avoid a ticket.

Window Tint Law Guide for Rancho Cucamonga California
Rancho Cucamonga Penalties

What Happens if Your Tint Is Not Legal

Tint that falls outside the California limits can lead to enforcement action. A fix-it ticket asks you to correct the tint and provide proof that the vehicle now complies.

The Cost of Removing Illegal Window Tint

Tint outside the California limits can mean a citation and the cost of stripping the film and starting again. Keeping the shade within the rules avoids that expense and keeps your view of the road clear.

  • Fine: Up to $500 on the spot fine
  • Fix-it ticket: proof of correction required
  • Repeat offenses: further action possible
  • More attention: a greater chance of being stopped
  • Insurance: check how your policy treats modifications

Legal Window Tint in Rancho Cucamonga, CA

The rules cover passenger cars and multi-purpose vehicles separately, and they set out what is permitted on the windshield, front sides, rear sides and rear glass. The diagrams below summarize the limits that apply in California so you can match your plans to them before choosing a film.

Passenger Vehicles

Rancho Cucamonga Legal Window Tint

Tint rules for passenger vehicles, including sedans, set the permitted levels for each window.

Windshield -

4 inches from the top

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed 4 inches from the top as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

70%

The California law allows 70% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light in visibility for the rear window.

Want a car window tinting quote in Rancho Cucamonga, CA?

Get a Quote (Rancho Cucamonga)
Passenger Vehicle Window Tint Law Guide for Rancho Cucamonga California

Passenger Vehicles

Hatchback, Sedan, Coupe, Station Wagon

PV

Multi-Purpose Vehicles

Rancho Cucamonga Legal Window Tint

Tint rules for multi-purpose vehicles such as SUVs, vans and trucks set the permitted levels for the front, side and rear windows.

Windshield -

4 inches from the top

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed 4 inches from the top as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

70%

The California law allows 70% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

any shade

The California law allows any shade of light visibility for rear window tint.

Want a car window tinting quote in Rancho Cucamonga, CA?

Get a Quote (California)
Detailed Window Tint Law Graphic for Multi-Purpose Vehicle in Rancho Cucamonga, California

Multi-Purpose Vehicles

SUV, Van, Truck

MPV

Check with local authorities to confirm current requirements.

2026 Kepler IR+

Kepler's new 2026 technology means enhanced heat rejection with lighter tint

Kepler IR and IR+ nano-ceramic films focus on infrared and solar heat performance, so comfort does not depend on shade alone. Compare the exact film and shade, and check it against the California limits.

Kepler IR+

Nano-ceramic film built for the road

Up to

98%

Heat Reduction

Up to

99%

UV Protection

Up to

96%

Glare Reduction

Review

Warranty terms

By town

Kepler pages by town

Browse the published town guides A to Z. These are information pages and do not confirm a dealer, address or service area in each town.

California town pages

Browse towns A to Z

Browse the published guides for California. These are page counts, not a count of verified dealers or confirmation of service availability.

California

381

California towns with a Kepler page.

California towns

National

2,654

town pages

All towns
Browse the towns with a Kepler page.
Kepler Nebula film - 04% VLT

Nebula 04%

Nebula film offers designed privacy and heat protection with its ultra-dark tint. This film improves your vehicle's appearance while delivering advanced defensive capabilities.

View 360 Experience

Not sure which tint shade suits your car?

So what's next?

Experience our films in a complete 360-degree view, enabling our Rancho Cucamonga window tinting clients in finding the best tint shade. Explore our varietyhere.

So what's next?

Ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Project Details

Rancho Cucamonga Car Window Tinting

sb hero logo (New) Legal Window Tint Rancho Cucamonga, CA | #8 Updated Tint LawsTesla hero logo (New) Legal Window Tint Rancho Cucamonga, CA | #8 Updated Tint Laws
View Reasonable Car Window Tinting Prices in Rancho Cucamonga, California
Why Choose Kepler

Why Choose Kepler Film for Your Car

Kepler supplies nano-ceramic automotive film to independent installers, who handle the fitting and look after you as the customer. Ask your installer to explain the film range, the shade options and the coverage that comes with the product they are quoting for, so you know exactly what you are getting before the work is booked.

How Kepler works

Kepler makes the film. Independent businesses fit it.

Kepler makes the film, not the tint job. Independent tinting businesses install window film. For a project in Rancho Cucamonga, California, ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it, then arrange the work directly with that shop.

Start your quote request

Film availability and installation services vary by independent shop.

  • 01

    We make the film

    Kepler makes automotive and architectural window film, from everyday tint to nano-ceramic.

  • 02

    Independent businesses fit it

    Independent tinting businesses install window film. Ask a local shop whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

  • 03

    Ask a local tinter

    Share your project details, then ask an independent local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Common questions about car window tint laws in California

Check the current official tint rules and enforcement guidance for your vehicle. If you receive a citation, follow the instructions on that notice and confirm any required action with the issuing authority. Do not rely on this page for a penalty amount or a prediction about the outcome.

Professional Vehicle Glass Tinting Removal in Rancho Cucamonga

Nearby

Window Tint Laws Near Rancho Cucamonga

Review nearby city pages connected to Rancho Cucamonga, California when comparing local tinting guidance and legal tint resources.

All California towns