Bloomington, Illinois security window film hero
Kepler logoBloomington

Safety & Security Window Film Bloomington

Bloomington, Illinois

Text 04

Bloomington Safety & Security Window Film

Text 05

Glass is usually the weakest part of a building's perimeter. Kepler's K-Shield safety and security film is applied to the interior face of your Bloomington windows and doors, where it works to hold broken glass together, keep a damaged pane in its frame and make a quick entry through glazing less straightforward.

Image 02Kepler Specialist Installing Security Window Film in Bloomington Illinois
Text 06

Safeguard Your Assets

Text 07

Cameras and alarms record and alert, but neither adds anything to the pane a break-in comes through. Security film reinforces existing glazing from the inside, helping a broken window hold together instead of clearing in a single blow — a straightforward upgrade for Bloomington commercial property, and one that does not require replacing the glass.

Image 03Bloomington, Illinois security window film safeguard background
Text 08

Working Alongside Your Security System

Text 09

An alarm tells you something has happened; film works on the glass itself. By keeping a broken pane held together in its opening, K-Shield can slow an attempt at the window and buy time for your other security measures to do their work. It complements cameras, locks and monitoring in Bloomington properties rather than replacing them.

Image 04Bloomington, Illinois blocking entry security glass
Text 10

Delaying Entry

Image 05Studio microphone and high-value business gear protected by security film
Text 11

Protect Key Equipment

Text 12

Protecting the Places That Matter

Text 13

If glass is the soft spot in your Bloomington building, K-Shield is a practical way to address it. Ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Image 06Bloomington, Illinois security film protection
Text 14

The Technology Behind K-Shield

Text 15
Text 16

K-Shield is built for a different job than standard commercial window tinting. Its multi-layer construction and strong adhesive system are designed to keep the film bonded to the glass and to help hold a broken pane together, while still giving you a clear view out.

Video 01
Image 07Bloomington, Illinois K-Shield security window film
Text 17

K-Shield: Kepler's Safety & Security Window Film

Text 18

K-Shield is built for a different job than standard commercial window tinting. Its multi-layer construction and strong adhesive system are designed to keep the film bonded to the glass and to help hold a broken pane together, while still giving you a clear view out.

Image 08K Shield 8ml Black Safety & Security Window Film Bloomington, IL | Professional
Text 21

8mil

Text 22

Thickness

Text 23

Reduce

Text 24

99%

Text 25

Of UV

Text 26

Ultra

Text 27

Bond Adhesive

Text 28

Kepler

Text 29

Warranty

Text 30Nationwide Locations

Kepler pages by town

Browse the published town guides A to Z. These are information pages and do not confirm a dealer, address or service area in each town.

Illinois town pages

Browse towns A to Z

Browse the published guides for Illinois. These are page counts, not a count of verified dealers or confirmation of service availability.

Illinois

160

Illinois towns with a Kepler page.

Illinois towns

National

2,654

town pages

All towns
Browse the towns with a Kepler page.
Text 35

More Commercial Window Film Technology from Kepler

Text 36

Safety and security film is one part of what Kepler makes. The wider range covers solar control, privacy and surface protection for commercial glazing, and a dealer can help you combine them where a single set of windows needs to do more than one job.

Image 09Skilled Commercial Window Tinting Bloomington Illinois Technician in Action
Text 37

Bloomington Commercial Window Film

Text 38

Solar heat, glare and privacy control for commercial glazing in Bloomington.

Image 10Skilled Anti-Graffiti Window Film Bloomington Illinois Technician in Action
Text 39

Bloomington Anti-Graffiti Window Film

Text 40

A removable surface layer for glass that is exposed to tagging or scratching in Bloomington.

So where to from here?

Tell us about your windows and what you want them to do. Ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Project Details

Bloomington Safety & Security Film Quote

Logo 09Glass Two Aff Logo Logo 3 Safety & Security Window Film Bloomington, IL | Professional
Image 11View Competitive Safety and Security Window Film Rates in Bloomington, Illinois
Image 12Map Showing Position of Kepler Home Window Tinters in Bloomington, Illinois with Purple Highlight on the State

Nearby City Guides

Illinois Safety & Security Film Locations

Text 50

Where Security Film Is Used in Bloomington

How Kepler works

Kepler makes the film. Independent businesses fit it.

Kepler makes the film, not the tint job. Independent tinting businesses install window film. For a project in Bloomington, Illinois, ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it, then arrange the work directly with that shop.

Start your quote request

Film availability and installation services vary by independent shop.

  • 01

    We make the film

    Kepler makes automotive and architectural window film, from everyday tint to nano-ceramic.

  • 02

    Independent businesses fit it

    Independent tinting businesses install window film. Ask a local shop whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

  • 03

    Ask a local tinter

    Share your project details, then ask an independent local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Text 100

Questions about safety and security window film in Bloomington, IL? Here are the answers we're asked most.

Nearby

Security Window Film Near Bloomington

Property teams around Bloomington, Illinois can compare nearby security-film guides. Confirm product and installation availability with a local tinter.

All Illinois towns