Home Window Tinting Melrose Park
Kepler logoMelrose Park

Home Window Tinting Melrose Park

Melrose Park, Illinois

Melrose Park

Kepler Home Window Tinting in Melrose Park

Kepler residential window films are made for the glass you already live with. Applied to existing windows, the right film can soften glare in bright rooms, reduce solar heat coming through sun-facing glass and add daytime privacy, without rebuilding anything. Tell us about your Melrose Park home and a Kepler dealer can help you match a film to it.

Icon Representing Home Window Tinting Work Completed in Melrose Park, IllinoisIcon Showing Home Window Tinting Work Done for Melrose Park, IllinoisIcon Representing Home Tinting Work in Melrose Park, Illinois
Kepler Technician Installing High-tech Window Tint to Home in Melrose Park

A wide choice of residential films

Homes differ, and so do the films that suit them. A west-facing living room with afternoon sun is a different problem from a ground-floor window overlooked by the street. Kepler's residential range covers neutral films that keep the view close to unchanged, reflective films for stronger solar control, frosted films for privacy and safety films that hold broken glass together. The starting point is the glazing you have and the result you want in that room.

Home Window Tinting Melrose Park

Advice before you choose

Not sure which film belongs on which window? That is normal. Share the rooms that bother you, how they face and what your existing glazing looks like, and a Kepler dealer can talk through the options and what each one will change about light, heat and privacy.

Kepler Benefits

Reduce Solar Heat

Sunlight that lands on glass brings heat with it, and rooms facing the afternoon sun feel it first. Solar control film works at the window, reducing the heat that passes through before it reaches your furniture and floors, so the room stays more even through the day and cooling has less to fight against.

Decrease-Heat-Kepler-Window-Film-1 (1)

Home Window Film Technology

Current Residential Window Film Range

Kepler's nano-ceramic films use titanium nitride particles tuned to the solar spectrum. The aim is to work on the heat-carrying part of sunlight rather than simply darkening the window, which is why a light film and a dark film can perform very differently. Compare the exact film and shade rather than judging by appearance.

Multi-layer Construction

Ceramic, UV-absorbing and adhesive layers are combined in one film, so a single application can address solar heat, UV, glare and privacy depending on the product you choose.

1. Glass
2. Ultra Bond Adhesive
3. UV Absorber
4. Tinted Layer
5. Laminating Adhesive
6. Nano-Ceramic (IR) Layer
7. Scratch Resistant Coating

Residential window film specifications

Up to

88%

Heat Reduction

Up to

99%

UV Protection

Up to

94%

Glare Reduction

Kepler

Warranty

Window Film Ranges

Not sure which film you need?

Every range below solves a different problem. Ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Cosmic

Cosmic films keep a discreet, understated appearance while still adding tinting benefits, suiting homeowners who want the windows to look much as they do now.

Range01 / 08
Kepler Cosmic neutral architectural window film on exterior glass

What happens next?

Ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Project Details

Melrose Park Home Window Tinting Quotes

Glass Three Aff Logo 9 Home Window Tinting Melrose ParkGlass Two Aff Logo Logo 3 Home Window Tinting Melrose Park
View Reasonable Home Window Tinting Costs in Melrose Park, Illinois
Map Showing Position of Kepler Home Window Tinters in Melrose Park, Illinois with Purple Highlight on the State

Nearby City Guides

Illinois Home Window Tinting City Guides

Find a Kepler film for your Melrose Park home

How Kepler works

Kepler makes the film. Independent businesses fit it.

Kepler makes the film, not the tint job. Independent tinting businesses install window film. For a project in Melrose Park, Illinois, ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it, then arrange the work directly with that shop.

Start your quote request

Film availability and installation services vary by independent shop.

  • 01

    We make the film

    Kepler makes automotive and architectural window film, from everyday tint to nano-ceramic.

  • 02

    Independent businesses fit it

    Independent tinting businesses install window film. Ask a local shop whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

  • 03

    Ask a local tinter

    Share your project details, then ask an independent local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Nationwide Locations

Kepler pages by town

Browse the published town guides A to Z. These are information pages and do not confirm a dealer, address or service area in each town.

Illinois town pages

Browse towns A to Z

Browse the published guides for Illinois. These are page counts, not a count of verified dealers or confirmation of service availability.

Illinois

160

Illinois towns with a Kepler page.

Illinois towns

National

2,654

town pages

All towns
Browse the towns with a Kepler page.

Questions about home window film in Melrose Park, Illinois? Start here.

Nearby

Home Window Tinting Near Melrose Park

Homeowners around Melrose Park, Illinois can browse nearby residential window-film guides. These links do not confirm local service availability.

All Illinois towns