Legal window tinting Inver Grove Heights
Kepler logoInver Grove Heights

(2026) Legal Window Tint Laws Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Inver Grove Heights

Inver Grove Heights window tint laws: avoid the fines, drive safer

Tint rules in Inver Grove Heights follow Minnesota law, and they apply to the windshield and every side and rear window on the car. This guide explains how the limits are described, what an officer is looking at during a stop, and how to pick a film you can keep on the vehicle.

Window Tint Law Guide for Inver Grove Heights Minnesota
Inver Grove Heights Penalties

What happens if an officer stops you for illegal tint?

Tint that breaks the rules can cost you more than the original job. Depending on the circumstances, a stop may end with a citation or a fix-it ticket that requires you to correct the film and show proof before the matter is closed.

The Cost of Removing Illegal Window Tint in Inver Grove Heights

Window film is bonded to the glass, so removal is slow work and adhesive residue is common. Rear defroster lines are particularly easy to damage during a strip, and repairs aren't cheap. Choosing a compliant shade from the start avoids the whole exercise.

  • Fine: Up to $500 on the spot fine
  • Fix-It Ticket: correction and proof required
  • Repeat Offenses: further penalties are possible
  • More Attention: non-compliant glass invites stops
  • Removal Costs: stripping and re-tinting is on you

The Legal Window Tint Laws in Inver Grove Heights, MN

Minnesota sets its tint limits by vehicle type, so the first thing to establish is which category your car falls into. Passenger vehicles and multi-purpose vehicles are treated differently, and within each the rules vary by window position. The diagrams below set out the limits that apply.

Passenger Vehicles

Inver Grove Heights Legal Window Tint

Passenger vehicles such as sedans and coupes have limits set window by window, so the shade allowed up front isn't always the shade allowed further back.

Windshield -

No tint allowed

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed No tint allowed as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

50%

The Minnesota law allows 50% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

50%

The Minnesota law allows 50% of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

50%

The Minnesota law allows 50% of light in visibility for the rear window.

Looking for a car window tinting quote in Inver Grove Heights, MN?

Request a Quote
Passenger Vehicle Window Tint Law Guide for Inver Grove Heights Minnesota

Passenger Vehicles

Hatchback, Sedan, Coupe, Station Wagon

PV

Multi-Purpose Vehicles

Inver Grove Heights Legal Window Tint

Multi-purpose vehicles — SUVs, vans and trucks — have their own set of limits, with different figures applying to the front side windows and the glass behind the driver.

Windshield -

No tint allowed

A non-reflective tint / sun strip, is allowed No tint allowed as long as it does not go past the AS-1 line on your windshield.

Front Side Windows -

50%

The Minnesota law allows 50% of light visibility for front side windows.

Rear Side Windows -

any shade

The Minnesota law allows any shade of light visibility for rear side windows.

Rear Back Windows -

any shade

The Minnesota law allows any shade of light visibility for rear window tint.

Looking for a car window tinting quote in Inver Grove Heights, MN?

Request a Quote
Detailed Window Tint Law Graphic for Multi-Purpose Vehicle in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Multi-Purpose Vehicles

SUV, Van, Truck

MPV

Verify with local authorities to ensure compliance.

2026 Kepler IR+

Kepler's new 2026 technology means advanced heat rejection with lighter tint

Nano-ceramic films work on infrared heat rather than relying on darkness, so a lighter shade can still improve comfort in the cabin. Compare the exact film and shade before you decide.

Kepler IR+

Nano-ceramic film, engineered for clarity

Up to

98%

Heat Reduction

Up to

99%

UV Protection

Up to

96%

Glare Reduction

Review

Warranty terms

By town

Kepler pages by town

Browse the published town guides A to Z. These are information pages and do not confirm a dealer, address or service area in each town.

Minnesota town pages

Browse towns A to Z

Browse the published guides for Minnesota. These are page counts, not a count of verified dealers or confirmation of service availability.

Minnesota

43

Minnesota towns with a Kepler page.

Minnesota towns

National

2,654

town pages

All towns
Browse the towns with a Kepler page.
Kepler Nebula film - 04% VLT

Nebula 04%

Our Nebula film provides superior privacy and heat rejection through its ultra-dark darkness. Experience enhanced security and a stylish, upscale look with this premium film.

View 360 Experience

Unsure which shade suits your car?

What's next?

View our films in a 360-degree view, enabling our Inver Grove Heights window tinting clients to pick the perfect tint shade. View our collectionhere.

What's the next move?

Tell us the vehicle and the film you have in mind, and ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Project Details

Inver Grove Heights Car Window Tinting Quotes

sb hero logo (New) Legal Window Tint Inver Grove Heights, MN | #8 Updated Tint LawsTesla hero logo (New) Legal Window Tint Inver Grove Heights, MN | #8 Updated Tint Laws
View Competitive Car Window Tinting Rates in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
Tesla Window Tinting Inver Grove Heights

Inver Grove Heights Tesla Window Tint

Tesla Window Tinting in Inver Grove Heights

Why Choose Kepler

Why Choose Kepler For Your Car Window Tint

Shade and heat performance are two different measurements, and knowing that puts you in control of the decision. Visible light transmission tells you how much light comes through the glass; it says nothing on its own about how a film handles solar heat. Kepler publishes specifications film by film so you can compare the exact product and shade you're considering, match it to the limits that apply in Minnesota, and choose on evidence rather than on how dark the sample looks in the parking lot.

How Kepler works

Kepler makes the film. Independent businesses fit it.

Kepler makes the film, not the tint job. Independent tinting businesses install window film. For a project in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, ask a local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it, then arrange the work directly with that shop.

Start your quote request

Film availability and installation services vary by independent shop.

  • 01

    We make the film

    Kepler makes automotive and architectural window film, from everyday tint to nano-ceramic.

  • 02

    Independent businesses fit it

    Independent tinting businesses install window film. Ask a local shop whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

  • 03

    Ask a local tinter

    Share your project details, then ask an independent local tinter whether they carry Kepler film or can get it.

Questions about car window tint laws in Minnesota? Start here

Check the current official tint rules and enforcement guidance for your vehicle. If you receive a citation, follow the instructions on that notice and confirm any required action with the issuing authority. Do not rely on this page for a penalty amount or a prediction about the outcome.

Expert Automotive Glass Tinting Removal in Inver Grove Heights

Nearby

Window Tint Laws Near Inver Grove Heights

Review nearby city pages connected to Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota when comparing local tinting guidance and legal tint resources.

All Minnesota towns